v50 Steam/Premium information for editors
- v50 information can now be added to pages in the main namespace. v0.47 information can still be found in the DF2014 namespace. See here for more details on the new versioning policy.
- Use this page to report any issues related to the migration.
This notice may be cached—the current version can be found here.
Difference between revisions of "Personality facet"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(typography) |
(easier to read) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Value Range !! Values in Range !! Probability !! Effect | ! Value Range !! Values in Range !! Probability !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || 10 || 0.4% || Highest |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || 15 || 2% || Very High |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || 15 || 8.5% || High |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || 21 || 78% || Neutral |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || 15 || 8.5% || Low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || 15 || 2% || Very Low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || 10 || 0.4% || Lowest |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | LAW | ! rowspan=7 | LAW | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || is an absolute believer in the rule of law |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || has a great deal of respect for the law |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || respects the law |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't feel strongly about the law |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || does not respect the law |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || disdains the law |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the idea of laws abhorent |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | LOYALTY | ! rowspan=7 | LOYALTY | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || has the highest regard for loyalty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || greatly prizes loyalty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values loyalty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't particularly value loyalty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || views loyalty unfavorably |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || disdains loyalty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is disgusted by the idea of loyalty |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | FAMILY | ! rowspan=7 | FAMILY | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || sees family as one of the most important things in life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || values family greatly |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values family |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || does not care about family one way or the other |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || is put off by family |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || lacks any respect for family |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the idea of family loathsome |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | FRIENDSHIP | ! rowspan=7 | FRIENDSHIP | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes friendship is a key to the ideal life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || sees friendship as one of the finer things in life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || thinks friendship is important |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || does not care about friendship |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds friendship burdensome |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || is completely put off by the idea of friends |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the whole idea of friendship disgusting |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | POWER | ! rowspan=7 | POWER | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that the acquisition of power over others is the ideal goal in life and worthy of the highest respect |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || sees power over others as something to strive for |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || respects power |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't find power particularly praiseworthy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || has a negative view of those who exercise power over others |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || hates those who wield power over others |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the acquisition and use of power abhorent and would have all masters toppled |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | TRUTH | ! rowspan=7 | TRUTH | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes the truth is inviolable regardless of the cost |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || believes that honesty is a high ideal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values honesty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || does not particularly value the truth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds blind honesty foolish |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || sees lying as an important means to an end |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is repelled by the idea of honesty and lies without compunction |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | CUNNING | ! rowspan=7 | CUNNING | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || holds well-laid plans and shrewd deceptions in the highest regard |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || greatly respects the shrewd and guileful |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values cunning |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || does not really value cunning and guile |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees guile and cunning as indirect and somewhat worthless |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || holds shrewd and crafty individuals in the lowest esteem |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is utterly disgusted by guile and cunning |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | ELOQUENCE | ! rowspan=7 | ELOQUENCE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that artful speech and eloquent expression are of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || deeply respects eloquent speakers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values eloquence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't value eloquence so much |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds eloquence and artful speech off-putting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || finds [him/her]self somewhat disgusted with eloquent speakers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || sees artful speech and eloquence as a wasteful form of deliberate deception and treats it as such |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | FAIRNESS | ! rowspan=7 | FAIRNESS | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || holds fairness as one of the highest ideals and despises cheating of any kind |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || has great respect for fairness |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || respects fair-dealing and fair-play |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || does not care about fairness |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees life as unfair and doesn't mind it that way |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || finds the idea of fair-dealing foolish and cheats when [he/she] finds it profitable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is disgusted by the idea of fairness and will freely cheat anybody at any time |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | DECORUM | ! rowspan=7 | DECORUM | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || views decorum as a high ideal and is deeply offended by those that fail to maintain it |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || greatly respects those that observe decorum and maintain their dignity |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values decorum, dignity and proper behavior |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't care very much about decorum |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds maintaining decorum a silly, fumbling waste of time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || sees those that attempt to maintain dignified and proper behavior as vain and offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is affronted by the whole notion of maintaining decorum and finds so-called dignified people disgusting |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | TRADITION | ! rowspan=7 | TRADITION | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || holds the maintenance of tradition as one of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || is a firm believer in the value of tradition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values tradition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't have any strong feelings about tradition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || disregards tradition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || finds the following of tradition foolish and limiting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is disgusted by tradition and would flout any [he/she] encounters if given a chance |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | ARTWORK | ! rowspan=7 | ARTWORK | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that the creation and appreciation of artwork is one of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || greatly respects artists and their works |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values artwork |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't care about art one way or another |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds artwork boring |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || sees the whole pursuit of art as silly |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds art offensive and would have it destroyed whenever possible |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | COOPERATION | ! rowspan=7 | COOPERATION | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || places cooperation as one of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || sees cooperation as very important in life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values cooperation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't see cooperation as valuable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || dislikes cooperation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || views cooperation as a low ideal not worthy of any respect |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is thoroughly disgusted by cooperation |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | INDEPENDENCE | ! rowspan=7 | INDEPENDENCE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || belives that freedom and independence are completely non-negotiable and would fight to defend them |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || treasures independence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values independence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't really value independence one way or another |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds the ideas of independence and freedom somewhat foolish |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || sees freedom and independence as completely worthless |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || hates freedom and would crush the independent spirit wherever it is found |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | STOICISM | ! rowspan=7 | STOICISM | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || views any show of emotion as offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || thinks it is of the utmost importance to present a bold face and never grouse, complain or even show emotion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || believes it is important to conceal emotions and refrain from complaining |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't see much value in being stoic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees no value in holding back complaints and concealing emotions |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || feels that those who attempt to conceal their emotions are vain and foolish |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || sees concealment of emotions as a betrayal and tries [his/her] best never to associate with such secretive fools |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | INTROSPECTION | ! rowspan=7 | INTROSPECTION | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || feels that introspection and all forms of self-examination are the keys to a good life and worthy of respect |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || deeply values introspection |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || sees introspection as important |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't really see the value in self-examination |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds introspection to be a waste of time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || thinks that introspection is valueless and those that waste time in self-examination are deluded fools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the whole idea of introspection completely offensive and contrary to the ideals of a life well-lived |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | SELF_CONTROL | ! rowspan=7 | SELF_CONTROL | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that self-mastery and the denial of impulses are of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || finds moderation and self-control to be very important |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values self-control |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't particularly value self-control |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds those that deny their impulses somewhat stiff |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || sees the denial of impulses as a vain and foolish pursuit |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || has abandoned any attempt at self-control and finds the whole concept deeply offensive |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | TRANQUILITY | ! rowspan=7 | TRANQUILITY | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || views tranquility as one of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || strongly values tranquility and quiet |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values tranquility and a peaceful day |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't have a preference between tranquility and tumult |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || prefers a noisy, bustling life to boring days without activity |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || is greatly disturbed by quiet and a peaceful existence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is disgusted by tranquility and would that the world would constantly churn with noise and activity |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | HARMONY | ! rowspan=7 | HARMONY | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || would have the world operate in complete harmony without the least bit of strife or disorder |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || strongly believes that a peaceful and ordered society without dissent is best |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values a harmonious existence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || sees equal parts of harmony and discord as part of life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || doesn't respect a society that has settled into harmony without debate and strife |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || can't fathom why anyone would want to live in an orderly and harmonious society |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || believes deeply that chaos and disorder are the truest expressions of life and would disrupt harmony wherever it is found |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | MERRIMENT | ! rowspan=7 | MERRIMENT | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that little is better in life than a good party |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || truly values merrymaking and parties |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || finds merrymaking and partying worthwhile activities |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't really value merrymaking |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees merrymaking as a waste |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || is disgusted by merrymakers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || is appalled by merrymaking, parties and other such worthless activities |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | CRAFTSMANSHIP | ! rowspan=7 | CRAFTSMANSHIP | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || holds crafts[man]ship to be of the highest ideals and celebrates talented artisans and their masterworks |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || has a great deal of respect for worthy crafts[man]ship |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values good crafts[man]ship |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't particularly care about crafts[man]ship |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || considers crafts[man]ship to be relatively worthless |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || sees the pursuit of good crafts[man]ship as a total waste |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || views crafts[man]ship with disgust and would desecrate a so-called masterwork or two if [he/she] could get away with it |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | MARTIAL_PROWESS | ! rowspan=7 | MARTIAL_PROWESS | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that martial prowess defines the good character of an individual |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || deeply respects skill at arms |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values martial prowess |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || does not really value skills related to fighting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds those that develop skill with weapons and fighting distasteful |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || thinks that the pursuit of the skills of warfare and fighting is a low pursuit indeed |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || abhors those that pursue the mastery of weapons and skill with fighting |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | SKILL | ! rowspan=7 | SKILL | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that the mastery of a skill is one of the highest pursuits |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || really respects those that take the time to master a skill |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || respects the development of skill |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't care if others take the time to master skills |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds the pursuit of skill mastery off-putting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || believes that the time taken to master a skill is a horrible waste |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || sees the whole idea of taking time to master a skill as appalling |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | HARD_WORK | ! rowspan=7 | HARD_WORK | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that hard work is one of the highest ideals and a key to the good life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || deeply respects those that work hard at their labors |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values hard work |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't really see the point of working hard |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees working hard as a foolish waste of time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || thinks working hard is an abject idiocy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the proposition that one should work hard in life utterly abhorent |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | SACRIFICE | ! rowspan=7 | SACRIFICE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || finds sacrifice to be one of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || believes that those who sacrifice for others should be deeply respected |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values sacrifice |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't particularly respect sacrifice as a virtue |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees sacrifice as wasteful and foolish |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || finds sacrifice to be the height of folly |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || thinks that the entire concept of sacrifice for others is truly disgusting |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | COMPETITION | ! rowspan=7 | COMPETITION | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || holds the idea of competition among the most important and would encourage it wherever possible |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || views competition as a crucial driving force in the world |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || sees competition as reasonably important |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't have strong views on competition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees competition as wasteful and silly |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || deeply dislikes competition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the very idea of competition obscene |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | PERSEVERENCE | ! rowspan=7 | PERSEVERENCE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believe{{bug|6743}} that perseverence is one of the greatest qualities somebody can have |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || greatly respects individuals that persevere through their trials and labors |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || respect{{bug|6743}} perseverence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't think much about the idea of perseverence |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees perseverence in the face of adversity as bull-headed and foolish |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || thinks there is something deeply wrong with people that persevere through adversity |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds the notion that one would persevere through adversity completely abhorent |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | LEISURE_TIME | ! rowspan=7 | LEISURE_TIME | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes that it would be a fine thing if all time were leisure time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || treasures leisure time and thinks it is very important in life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values leisure time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't think one way or the other about leisure time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds leisure time wasteful |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || is offended by leisure time and leisurely living |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || believes that those that take leisure time are evil and finds the whole idea disgusting |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | COMMERCE | ! rowspan=7 | COMMERCE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || sees engaging in commerce as a high ideal in life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || really respects commerce and those that engage in trade |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || respects commerce |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't particularly respect commerce |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || is somewhat put off by trade and commerce |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || finds those that engage in trade and commerce to be fairly disgusting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || holds the view that commerce is a vile obscenity |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | ROMANCE | ! rowspan=7 | ROMANCE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || sees romance as one of the highest ideals |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || thinks romance is very important in life |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values romance |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't care one way or the other about romance |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds romance distasteful |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || is somewhat disgusted by romance |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || finds even the abstract idea of romance repellent |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | NATURE | ! rowspan=7 | NATURE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || holds nature to be of greater value than most aspects of civilization |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || has a deep respect for animals, plants and the natural world |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values nature |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't care about nature one way or another |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || finds nature somewhat disturbing |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || has a deep dislike of the natural world |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || would just as soon have nature and the great outdoors burned to ashes and converted into a great mining pit |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=7 | PEACE | ! rowspan=7 | PEACE | ||
| − | | +41 | + | | +41 to +50 || believes the idea of war is utterly repellent and would have peace at all costs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +26 | + | | +26 to +40 || believes that peace is always preferable to war |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | +11 | + | | +11 to +25 || values peace over war |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −10 | + | | −10 to +10 || doesn't particularly care between war and peace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −25 | + | | −25 to −11 || sees war as a useful means to an end |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −40 | + | | −40 to −26 || believes war is preferable to peace in general |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | −50 | + | | −50 to −41 || thinks that the world should be engaged in perpetual warfare |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 606: | Line 606: | ||
! Value Range !! Values in Range !! Probability !! Effect | ! Value Range !! Values in Range !! Probability !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 91 | + | | 91 to 100 || 10 || 0.4% || Highest |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 76 | + | | 76 to 90 || 15 || 2% || Very High |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 61 | + | | 61 to 75 || 15 || 8.5% || High |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 40 | + | | 40 to 60 || 21 || 78% || Neutral |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 | + | | 25 to 39 || 15 || 8.5% || Low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10 to 24 || 15 || 2% || Very Low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 | + | | 0 to 9 || 10 || 0.4% || Lowest |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=6 | LOVE_PROPENSITY<br />Conflicts with ROMANCE | ! rowspan=6 | LOVE_PROPENSITY<br />Conflicts with ROMANCE | ||
| − | | 91 | + | | 91 to 100 || is always in love with somebody and easily develops positive feelings |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 76 | + | | 76 to 90 || very easily falls into love and develops positive feelings |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 61 | + | | 61 to 75 || can easily fall in love or develop positive sentiments |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 | + | | 25 to 39 || does not easily fall in love and rarely develops positive sentiments |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10 to 24 || is not the type to fall in love or even develop positive feelings |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 | + | | 0 to 9 || never falls in love or develops positive feelings toward anything |
|- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | |- style="border-top: 3px solid #aaa" | ||
! rowspan=6 | HATE_PROPENSITY | ! rowspan=6 | HATE_PROPENSITY | ||
| − | | 91 | + | | 91 to 100 || is often inflamed by hatred and easily develops hatred toward things |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 76 | + | | 76 to 90 || is prone to hatreds and often develops negative feelings |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 61 | + | | 61 to 75 || is quick to form negative views about things |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 | + | | 25 to 39 || does not easily hate or develop negative feelings |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10 to 24 || very rarely develops negative feelings toward things |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 | + | | 0 to 9 || never feels hatred toward anyone or anything |