- v50 information can now be added to pages in the main namespace. v0.47 information can still be found in the DF2014 namespace. See here for more details on the new versioning policy.
- Use this page to report any issues related to the migration.
Difference between revisions of "Creature token"
m (→M: tighten table to fit better on screen) |
m (→C) |
||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| Caste | | Caste | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | Can talk. Note that | + | | Can talk. Note that this is not necessary for a creature to gain social skills. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 521: | Line 521: | ||
| | | | ||
*CREATURE NAME | *CREATURE NAME | ||
| − | | Copies Creature, but not Caste tags from another specified creature. Used when making creature variations (i.e. | + | | Copies Creature, but not Caste tags from another specified creature. Used when making creature variations (i.e. [[giant]]s and [[animal people]]). Often used in combination with [[#APPLY_CREATURE_VARIATION]] to import standard variations from a file. Variations are documented in c_variation_default.txt, which also contains the code for giants and animal people. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:57, 18 March 2020
v53.08 · v0.47.05 This article is about the current version of DF.Note that some content may still need to be updated. |
A full list of all known creature tokens.
A
| Token | Type | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADOPTS_OWNER | Caste | Tame creature cannot be made available for adoption, instead automatically adopting whoever it wants. Used by cats in the vanilla game. The basic requirements for adoption are intact, and the creature will only adopt individuals who have a preference for their species. | |
| ALCOHOL_DEPENDENT | Caste | Creature needs alcohol to get through the working day, choosing to drink booze instead of water if possible. Going sober for too long reduces speed. | |
| ALL_ACTIVE | Caste | Sets the creature to be active during the day, night, and twilight in Adventurer Mode. Seems to be a separate value from DIURNAL/NOCTURNAL/CREPUSCULAR, rather than implying them. | |
| ALTTILE | Creature | 'character' or tile number | If set, the creature will blink between its TILE and its ALTTILE. |
| AMBUSHPREDATOR | Caste | Found on LARGE_PREDATORs who ambush their prey. Instead of charging relentlessly at prey, the predator will wait till the prey is within a few squares before charging. May or may not work on other creatures.[Verify] | |
| AMPHIBIOUS | Caste | Allows a creature to breathe with or without water. Does not prevent drowning in magma. | |
| APP_MOD_DESC_RANGE | Caste |
|
Forum post describing how description ranges work |
| APP_MOD_GENETIC_MODEL | Caste |
|
Defines a genetic model for the relevant appearance modifier(s). May or may not do anything significant at present. |
| APP_MOD_IMPORTANCE | Caste |
|
Determines how important the appearance modifier is, for determining whether it shows up in the creature description.[Verify] |
| APP_MOD_NOUN | Caste |
|
Creates a noun for the appearance and whether it is singular or plural. |
| APP_MOD_RATE | Caste |
|
Setting the growth rate of the modifier. The last two tokens can be replaced by NO_END to have growth continue indefinitely. |
| APPLY_CREATURE_VARIATION | Caste |
|
Applies the specified creature variation. |
| APPLY_CURRENT_CREATURE_VARIATION | Special | Applies the effects of all pending CV_ADD_TAG and CV_REMOVE_TAG tokens that have been defined in the current creature. | |
| AQUATIC | Caste | Creature can breathe in water, but air-drowns on dry land. | |
| ARENA_RESTRICTED | Caste | Does not appear in the object testing arena's creature spawning list. | |
| ARTIFICIAL_HIVEABLE | Creature | Can be kept in artificial hives by beekeepers. | |
| AT_PEACE_WITH_WILDLIFE | Caste | Does not attack or frighten creatures with the NATURAL tag. | |
| ATTACK | Caste |
|
Defines the attack name, and the body part used. See below for valid subtokens
Example: |
| ATTACK_TRIGGER | Caste | population:exported wealth:created wealth | Specifies when a megabeast or semi-megabeast will attack the fortress. The attacks will start occuring when at least one of the requirements is met. Setting a value to 0 disables the trigger. |
B
| Token | Type | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| BABY | Caste | integer | Age at which creature is considered a child, the default is zero. One can think of this as the duration of the baby stage. |
| BABYNAME | Caste | singular:plural | Defines a new name for a creature in baby state at the caste level. For non-caste-specific baby names, see GENERAL_BABY_NAME. |
| BEACH_FREQUENCY | Caste | integer | Creature may be subject to beaching, becoming stranded on shores, where they will eventually air-drown. The number indicates the frequency of the occurrence. Presumably requires the creature to be aquatic. Used by orcas, sperm whales and sea nettle jellyfish in the vanilla game. |
| BENIGN | Caste | The creature is non-aggressive by default, and will never automatically be engaged by companions or soldiers. It will run away from any creatures that are not friendly to it, and will only defend itself if it becomes enraged. Can be thought of as the counterpoint of the [LARGE_PREDATOR] tag. When tamed, animals with this tag will be useless for fortress defense.
| |
| BIOME | Creature | Select a biome the creature may appear in. | |
| BLOOD | Caste |
|
Specifies what the creature's blood is made of. |
| BLOODSUCKER | Caste | Seems to be required to make the creature denouncable as a creature of the night. | |
| BODY | Caste | body parts | Draws body parts from OBJECT:BODY files (such as body_default.txt)
Example: If the body is left undefined, the creature will cause a crash whenever it spawns. |
| BODY_APPEARANCE_MODIFIER | Caste |
|
These body modifiers give individual creatures different characteristics. In the case of HEIGHT, BROADNESS and LENGTH, the modifier is also a percentage change to the BODY_SIZE of the individual creature. The seven numbers afterward give a distribution of ranges. Each interval has an equal chance of occurring.
Example: |
| BODY_DETAIL_PLAN | Caste | PlanName, PlanName:type:type:type:etc. | loads a plan listed OBJECT:BODY_DETAIL_PLAN files, such as b_detail_plan_default.txt. Mass applies USE_MATERIAL_TEMPLATE, mass alters RELSIZE, alters body part positions, and will allow tissue layers to be defined. Tissue layers are defined in order of skin to bone here.
Example: |
| BODY_SIZE | Caste | years:days:size | Sets size at a given age. Size is in cubic centimeters, and for normal body materials is roughly equal to the creature's average weight in grams.
Example: |
| BODYGLOSS | Caste | gloss | Substitutes body part text with replacement text. Draws gloss information from OBJECT:BODY files (such as body_default.txt) |
| BONECARN | Caste | Creature eats bones. Implies CARNIVORE. Adventurers with this token are currently unable to eat bones.Bug:11069 | |
| BP_ADD_TYPE | Caste | Adds a type to a body part. Used with SET_BP_GROUP.
In vanilla DF, this is used for adding the type 'GELDABLE' to the lower body of certain creatures. | |
| BP_APPEARANCE_MODIFIER | Caste |
|
Sets up the breadth of possibilities for appearance qualities for a selected BP group. EG. Eyes (CLOSE_SET, DEEP_SET, ROUND_VS_NARROW, LARGE_IRIS),Lips (THICKNESS), Nose (BROADNESS, LENGTH, UPTURNED, CONVEX), Ear (SPLAYED_OUT, HANGING_LOBES, BROADNESS, HEIGHT), Tooth (GAPS), Skull (HIGH_CHEEKBONES, BROAD_CHIN, JUTTING CHIN, SQUARE_CHIN), Neck (DEEP_VOICE, RASPY_VOICE), Head (BROADNESS, HEIGHT) |
| BUILDINGDESTROYER | Caste | 1 or 2 | Allows a creature to destroy furniture and buildings. Value [1] targets mostly doors, hatches, furniture and the like. Value [2] targets anything not made with the b + C commands. |
C
| Token | Type | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAN_DO_INTERACTION | Caste | interaction token | The creature can perform an interaction. See interaction token. |
| CAN_LEARN | Caste | The creature gains skills and can have professions. If a member of a civilization (even a pet) has this token, it'll need to eat, drink and sleep. Note that this token makes the creature unable to be eaten by an adventurer, so it is not recommended for uncivilized monsters. Adventurers lacking this token can allocate but not increase attributes and skills. Skills allocated will disappear on start. | |
| CAN_SPEAK | Caste | Can talk. Note that this is not necessary for a creature to gain social skills. | |
| CANNOT_CLIMB | Caste | Creature cannot climb, even if it has free grasp parts. | |
| CANNOT_JUMP | Caste | Creature cannot jump. | |
| CANNOT_UNDEAD | Caste | Acts as NOT_LIVING, except that [OPPOSED_TO_LIFE] creatures will attack them. | |
| CANOPENDOORS | Caste | Allows the creature to open doors that are set to be unpassable for pets. | |
| CARNIVORE | Caste | Creature only eats meat. If the creature goes on rampages in worldgen, it will often devour the people/animals it kills. | |
| CASTE | Creature |
|
Defines a caste. |
| CASTE_ALTTILE | Caste |
|
Caste-specific ALTTILE. Requires CASTE_TILE. |
| CASTE_COLOR | Caste |
|
Caste-specific COLOR. |
| CASTE_GLOWCOLOR | Caste |
|
Caste-specific GLOWCOLOR. |
| CASTE_GLOWTILE | Caste |
|
Caste-specific GLOWTILE. |
| CASTE_NAME | Caste | singular:plural:adjective | Caste-specific NAME. |
| CASTE_PROFESSION_NAME | Caste |
|
Caste-specific PROFESSION_NAME. |
| CASTE_SOLDIER_ALTTILE | Caste | 'character' or tile number | Caste-specific SOLDIER_ALTTILE. Requires CASTE_SOLDIER_TILE. |
| CASTE_SOLDIER_TILE | Caste | 'character' or tile number | Caste-specific CREATURE_SOLDIER_TILE. |
| CASTE_SPEECH | Caste | speech file | Caste-specific SPEECH. |
| CASTE_TILE | Caste |
|
Caste-specific CREATURE_TILE. |
| CAVE_ADAPT | Caste | Gives the creature a bonus in caves. Also causes cave adaptation. | |
| CDI | Caste | Varies | Specifies details for the preceding CAN_DO_INTERACTION token. See interaction token. |
| CHANGE_BODY_SIZE_PERC | Caste | integer | Multiplies body size by a factor of (integer)%. 50 halves size, 200 doubles. |
| CHANGE_FREQUENCY_PERC | Creature | integer | Multiplies frequency by a factor of (integer)%. |
| CHILD | Caste | integer | Age at which creature is considered an adult. One can think of this as the duration of the child stage. If available to animal trainers, allows the creature's offspring to be rendered fully tame if trained during their childhood. |
| CHILDNAME | Caste | singular:plural | Defines a new name for a creature in child state at the caste level. For non-caste-specific child names, see GENERAL_CHILD_NAME. |
| CLUSTER_NUMBER | Creature |
|
The minimum/maximum numbers of how many creatures per spawned cluster. Certain vermin fish use this token in combination with temperate ocean and river biome tokens to perform seasonal migrations. Defaults to 1:1 if not specified. |
| CLUTCH_SIZE | Caste |
|
Number of eggs laid in one sitting. |
| COLONY_EXTERNAL | Caste | Caste hovers around colony. | |
| COLOR | Creature | foreground:background:brightness | Color of the creature's tile. See Color for usage. |
| COMMON_DOMESTIC | Caste | Any civilization with USE_COMMON_DOMESTIC tag (humans, dwarves) has domesticated this creature by default and always has access to it, even without any wild populations. Useless without PET, PACK_ANIMAL, WAGON_PULLER or MOUNT tags and invalid on FANCIFUL creatures. | |
| CONVERTED_SPOUSE | Caste | Creatures of this caste's species with the SPOUSE_CONVERTER and NIGHT_CREATURE_HUNTER tokens will kidnap SPOUSE_CONVERSION_TARGETs of an appropriate sex and convert them into castes with CONVERTED_SPOUSE. | |
| COOKABLE_LIVE | Caste | Set this to allow the creature to be cooked in meals without first being butchered/cleaned. Used by some water-dwelling vermin such as mussels, nautiluses and oysters. | |
| CRAZED | Caste | Creature is 'berserk' and will attack all other creatures, except members of its own species that also have the CRAZED tag. It will show Berserk at the unit list. Berserk creatures go on rampages during worldgen much more frequently than non-berserk ones. | |
| COPY_TAGS_FROM | Spec |
|
Copies Creature, but not Caste tags from another specified creature. Used when making creature variations (i.e. giants and animal people). Often used in combination with #APPLY_CREATURE_VARIATION to import standard variations from a file. Variations are documented in c_variation_default.txt, which also contains the code for giants and animal people. |
| CREATURE_CLASS | Caste |
|
An arbitrary creature classification. Can be set to anything, but only existing uses are GENERAL_POISON (used in syndromes), EDIBLE_GROUND_BUG (valid targets for GOBBLE_VERMIN_x tokens), and MAMMAL (self-explanatory). A single creature can have multiple classes. Eligibility for certain entity positions can also be permitted or restricted by this tag. |