v50 Steam/Premium information for editors
- v50 information can now be added to pages in the main namespace. v0.47 information can still be found in the DF2014 namespace. See here for more details on the new versioning policy.
- Use this page to report any issues related to the migration.
This notice may be cached—the current version can be found here.
Difference between revisions of "v0.34:Language token"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→WORD) |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | NOUN | + | | {{text anchor|NOUN}} |
| | | | ||
* singular | * singular | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ADJ | + | | {{text anchor|ADJ}} |
| | | | ||
* adjective | * adjective | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | PREFIX | + | | {{text anchor|PREFIX}} |
| | | | ||
* prefix | * prefix | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | VERB | + | | {{text anchor|VERB}} |
| | | | ||
* present first person | * present first person | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ADJ_DIST | + | | {{text anchor|ADJ_DIST}} |
| number 1-7 | | number 1-7 | ||
| Determines what order the adjective being defined comes in when in a string of multiple adjectives. | | Determines what order the adjective being defined comes in when in a string of multiple adjectives. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | THE_NOUN_SING | + | | {{text anchor|THE_NOUN_SING}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the singular noun form of the word be used after "the". ("The X of Y", where X is the word with the tag) | | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used after "the". ("The X of Y", where X is the word with the tag) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | THE_NOUN_PLUR | + | | {{text anchor|THE_NOUN_PLUR}} |
| | | | ||
| As above, but with plural. ("The Xs of Y") | | As above, but with plural. ("The Xs of Y") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | THE_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING | + | | {{text anchor|THE_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the singular noun form of the word be used as part of a compound noun after "the" ("The Z-X of Y") | | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used as part of a compound noun after "the" ("The Z-X of Y") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | THE_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR | + | | {{text anchor|THE_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR}} |
| | | | ||
| As above, but with plural. ("The Z-Xs of Y") | | As above, but with plural. ("The Z-Xs of Y") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | THE_COMPOUND_ADJ | + | | {{text anchor|THE_COMPOUND_ADJ}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the adjective form of the word be used as part of a compound noun after "the" ("The Z-X of Y") | | Lets the adjective form of the word be used as part of a compound noun after "the" ("The Z-X of Y") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | OF_NOUN_SING | + | | {{text anchor|OF_NOUN_SING}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the singular noun form of the word be used after "of" ("The Y of X") | | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used after "of" ("The Y of X") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | OF_NOUN_PLUR | + | | {{text anchor|OF_NOUN_PLUR}} |
| | | | ||
| As above, but with plural. (The Y of Xs) | | As above, but with plural. (The Y of Xs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FRONT_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING | + | | {{text anchor|FRONT_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the singular noun form of the word be used at the front of a compound noun (XY, as in surnames) | | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used at the front of a compound noun (XY, as in surnames) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FRONT_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR | + | | {{text anchor|FRONT_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR}} |
| | | | ||
| As above, but with plural. | | As above, but with plural. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | REAR_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING | + | | {{text anchor|REAR_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the singular noun form of the word be used at the rear of a compound noun (YX, as in surnames) | | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used at the rear of a compound noun (YX, as in surnames) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | REAR_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR | + | | {{text anchor|REAR_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR}} |
| | | | ||
| As above, but with plural. | | As above, but with plural. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FRONT_COMPOUND_ADJ | + | | {{text anchor|FRONT_COMPOUND_ADJ}} |
| | | | ||
| Lets the adjective form of the word be used at the front of a compound noun | | Lets the adjective form of the word be used at the front of a compound noun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | REAR_COMPOUND_ADJ | + | | {{text anchor|REAR_COMPOUND_ADJ}} |
| | | | ||
| As above, but at the rear instead. | | As above, but at the rear instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FRONT_COMPOUND_PREFIX | + | | {{text anchor|FRONT_COMPOUND_PREFIX}} |
| | | | ||
| Allows the prefix form to be appended as a prefix to a compound noun. | | Allows the prefix form to be appended as a prefix to a compound noun. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | THE_COMPOUND_PREFIX | + | | {{text anchor|THE_COMPOUND_PREFIX}} |
| | | | ||
| Allows the prefix form to be appended as a prefix to a compound noun following "the". | | Allows the prefix form to be appended as a prefix to a compound noun following "the". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | STANDARD_VERB | + | | {{text anchor|STANDARD_VERB}} |
| | | | ||
| Allows the verb to be used in a compound noun and for its participles to be used as adjectives. | | Allows the verb to be used in a compound noun and for its participles to be used as adjectives. | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | S_WORD | + | | {{text anchor|S_WORD}} |
| | | | ||
* WORD | * WORD | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | T_WORD | + | | {{text anchor|T_WORD}} |
| | | | ||
* WORD | * WORD | ||
Latest revision as of 16:00, 24 December 2025
| This article is about an older version of DF. |
Language tokens are used within the language_*.txt raw files. Each token is permitted in a specific context.
WORD[edit]
| Token | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|
| NOUN |
|
Begins defining a noun usage of a word |
| ADJ |
|
Begins defining an adjective usage of a word |
| PREFIX |
|
Begins defining a prefix usage of a word |
| VERB |
|
Defines a verb usage of a word |
| ADJ_DIST | number 1-7 | Determines what order the adjective being defined comes in when in a string of multiple adjectives. |
| THE_NOUN_SING | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used after "the". ("The X of Y", where X is the word with the tag) | |
| THE_NOUN_PLUR | As above, but with plural. ("The Xs of Y") | |
| THE_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used as part of a compound noun after "the" ("The Z-X of Y") | |
| THE_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR | As above, but with plural. ("The Z-Xs of Y") | |
| THE_COMPOUND_ADJ | Lets the adjective form of the word be used as part of a compound noun after "the" ("The Z-X of Y") | |
| OF_NOUN_SING | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used after "of" ("The Y of X") | |
| OF_NOUN_PLUR | As above, but with plural. (The Y of Xs) | |
| FRONT_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used at the front of a compound noun (XY, as in surnames) | |
| FRONT_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR | As above, but with plural. | |
| REAR_COMPOUND_NOUN_SING | Lets the singular noun form of the word be used at the rear of a compound noun (YX, as in surnames) | |
| REAR_COMPOUND_NOUN_PLUR | As above, but with plural. | |
| FRONT_COMPOUND_ADJ | Lets the adjective form of the word be used at the front of a compound noun | |
| REAR_COMPOUND_ADJ | As above, but at the rear instead. | |
| FRONT_COMPOUND_PREFIX | Allows the prefix form to be appended as a prefix to a compound noun. | |
| THE_COMPOUND_PREFIX | Allows the prefix form to be appended as a prefix to a compound noun following "the". | |
| STANDARD_VERB | Allows the verb to be used in a compound noun and for its participles to be used as adjectives. |
SYMBOL[edit]
| Token | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|
| S_WORD |
|
Specifies the given WORD (defined in language_words.txt) as belonging to the symbol being defined. A given word can belong to multiple symbols. |
TRANSLATION[edit]
| Token | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|
| T_WORD |
|
Specifies a translation from a given WORD (defined in language_words.txt) into the language being defined. |
English instead of dwarfen language (Linux)[edit]
You can hack the language files in vi with this regular expression command:
:%s/T_WORD:\([A-Z_ -]*\):[^\]]*\]/T_WORD:\1:\L\1]/
See Also[edit]
40d:Language (has expanded explanations of parts of the language system, which seems to still be the same in this version)