v50 Steam/Premium information for editors
- v50 information can now be added to pages in the main namespace. v0.47 information can still be found in the DF2014 namespace. See here for more details on the new versioning policy.
- Use this page to report any issues related to the migration.
This notice may be cached—the current version can be found here.
Difference between revisions of "40d:Item token"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Fixing links within namespace (464/997)) |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | {{Quality|Superior|01:25, 8 July 2013 (UTC)}} | ||
{{av}} | {{av}} | ||
| − | :''You may be looking for | + | :''You may be looking for [[Item definition token]].'' |
| − | These are to be used with certain | + | These are to be used with certain [[Creature token]] (such as ITEMCORPSE) as well as in [[Reactions]]. |
| + | An item is described by four tokens, as such: | ||
| − | + | [<whatever is asking for the token>:TYPE:SUBTYPE:MATERIAL:MATGLOSS] | |
| − | + | Nearly all items are made of a [[Material token|material]], though several types expect either a creature ID or a plant ID instead. | |
==Item type tokens== | ==Item type tokens== | ||
| − | {| {{prettytable}} | + | {| {{prettytable}} class="sortable" |
|- bgcolor="#ddd" | |- bgcolor="#ddd" | ||
| − | ! Token !! Description | + | ! # !! Token !! Description |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 0 || {{text anchor|BAR}} || [[Bar]]s, such as [[metal]], [[fuel]], or [[soap]]. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1 || {{text anchor|SMALLGEM}} || Cut [[gem]]stones usable in [[jeweler's workshop]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || {{text anchor|BLOCKS}} || [[Block]]s of any kind. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || {{text anchor|ROUGH}} || Rough [[gem]]stones or raw [[glass]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || {{text anchor|STONE}} || Raw mined [[stone]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 5 || {{text anchor|WOOD}} || Wooden [[log]]s. Material must be WOOD. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 || {{text anchor|DOOR}} || [[Door]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 || {{text anchor|FLOODGATE}} || [[Floodgate]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 || {{text anchor|BED}} || [[Bed]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 || {{text anchor|CHAIR}} || [[Chair]]s and thrones. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 || {{text anchor|CHAIN}} || [[Chain]]s and [[rope]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 || {{text anchor|FLASK}} || [[Flask]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 || {{text anchor|GOBLET}} || [[Goblet]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 || {{text anchor|INSTRUMENT}} || Musical [[instrument]]s. Subtypes come from item_instrument.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 || {{text anchor|TOY}} || [[Toy]]s. Subtypes come from item_toy.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 || {{text anchor|WINDOW}} || Glass [[window]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 || {{text anchor|CAGE}} || [[Cage]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 || {{text anchor|BARREL}} || [[Barrel]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 || {{text anchor|BUCKET}} || [[Bucket]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 || {{text anchor|ANIMALTRAP}} || [[Animal trap]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 || {{text anchor|TABLE}} || [[Table]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 || {{text anchor|COFFIN}} || [[Coffin]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 22 || {{text anchor|STATUE}} || [[Statue]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 || {{text anchor|CORPSE}} || [[Corpse]]s. Has no material. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 || {{text anchor|WEAPON}} || [[Weapon]]s. Subtypes come from item_weapon.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 25 || {{text anchor|ARMOR}} || [[Armor]] and clothing worn on the upper body. Subtypes come from item_armor.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 26 || {{text anchor|SHOES}} || Armor and clothing worn on the feet. Subtypes come from item_shoes.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 || {{text anchor|SHIELD}} || [[Shield]]s and bucklers. Subtypes come from item_shield.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 || {{text anchor|HELM}} || Armor and clothing worn on the head. Subtypes come from item_helm.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 || {{text anchor|GLOVES}} || Armor and clothing worn on the hands. Subtypes come from item_gloves.txt. Note that created gloves will not be flagged as "left" or "right" and thus cannot be equipped by anyone. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 30 || {{text anchor|BOX}} || [[Container|Chest]]s (wood), coffers (stone), boxes (glass), and bags (cloth or leather). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 31 || {{text anchor|BIN}} || [[Bin]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 32 || {{text anchor|ARMORSTAND}} || [[Armor stand]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 33 || {{text anchor|WEAPONRACK}} || [[Weapon rack]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 34 || {{text anchor|CABINET}} || [[Cabinet]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 35 || {{text anchor|FIGURINE}} || [[Idol]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 36 || {{text anchor|AMULET}} || [[Amulet]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 37 || {{text anchor|SCEPTER}} || [[Scepter]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 38 || {{text anchor|AMMO}} || [[Ammunition]] for hand-held weapons. Subtypes come from item_ammo.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 39 || {{text anchor|CROWN}} || [[Crown]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 40 || {{text anchor|RING}} || [[Ring]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 41 || {{text anchor|EARRING}} || [[Earring]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 42 || {{text anchor|BRACELET}} || [[Bracelet]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 43 || {{text anchor|GEM}} || Large [[gem]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 44 || {{text anchor|ANVIL}} || [[Anvil]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 45 || {{text anchor|CORPSEPIECE}} || [[Body part]]s. Has no material. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 46 || {{text anchor|REMAINS}} || Dead [[vermin]] bodies and large creature [[chunk]]s. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 47 || {{text anchor|MEAT}} || Butchered [[meat]]. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 48 || {{text anchor|FISH}} || Prepared [[fish]]. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 49 || {{text anchor|FISH_RAW}} || Unprepared [[fish]]. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 50 || {{text anchor|VERMIN}} || Live [[vermin]]. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 51 || {{text anchor|PET}} || Tame [[vermin]]. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 52 || {{text anchor|SEEDS}} || [[Seed]]s from plants. Material is a plant ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 53 || {{text anchor|PLANT}} || [[Plant]]s. Material is a plant ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 54 || {{text anchor|SKIN_RAW}} || Untanned [[skin]]s. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 55 || {{text anchor|SKIN_TANNED}} || [[Leather]]. Material must be LEATHER. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 56 || {{text anchor|BONES}} || [[Bone]]s from creatures. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 57 || {{text anchor|SHELL}} || [[Shell]]s from creatures that have them. Material is a creature ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 58 || {{text anchor|LEAVES}} || Leaves, usually from [[quarry bush]]es. Material is a plant ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 59 || {{text anchor|THREAD}} || [[Thread]] gathered from webs or made at the [[farmer's workshop]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 60 || {{text anchor|CLOTH}} || [[Cloth]] made at the [[loom]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 61 || {{text anchor|TOTEM}} || Skull [[totem]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 62 || {{text anchor|SKULL}} || [[Skull]]s of dead creatures. Does not work correctly - raws are parsed as a standard material+matgloss, but the item interprets the material as a creature ID. See [[40d Talk:Item token#Skulls|talk]] for more information. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 63 || {{text anchor|PANTS}} || Armor and clothing worn on the legs. Subtypes come from item_pants.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 64 || {{text anchor|BACKPACK}} || [[Backpack]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 65 || {{text anchor|QUIVER}} || [[Quiver]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 66 || {{text anchor|CATAPULTPARTS}} || [[Catapult]] parts. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 67 || {{text anchor|BALLISTAPARTS}} || [[Ballista]] parts. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 68 || {{text anchor|SIEGEAMMO}} || Siege engine ammunition. Subtypes come from item_siegeammo.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 69 || {{text anchor|BALLISTAARROWHEAD}} || Ballista arrow heads. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 70 || {{text anchor|TRAPPARTS}} || [[Mechanism]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 71 || {{text anchor|TRAPCOMP}} || [[Trap component]]s. Subtypes come from item_trapcomp.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 72 || {{text anchor|EXTRACT}} || [[Extract]]s from certain plants and creatures. Material is either CREATURE or PLANT, and matgloss is a creature ID or plant ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 73 || {{text anchor|POTION}} || Potions. Not implemented. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 74 || {{text anchor|DRINK}} || [[Alcohol]]ic drinks. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 75 || {{text anchor|POWDER_MISC}} || Powders such as [[flour]], [[dye]], [[sand]], or [[bone meal]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 76 || {{text anchor|CHEESE}} || Pieces of [[cheese]]. Material is either CREATURE or PLANT, and matgloss is a creature ID or plant ID. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 77 || {{text anchor|FOOD}} || [[Prepared meal]]s. Subtypes come from item_food.txt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 78 || {{text anchor|LIQUID_MISC}} || Liquids such as [[water]] and [[lye]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 79 || {{text anchor|COIN}} || [[Coin]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 80 || {{text anchor|GLOB}} || [[Fat]], [[tallow]], and small bits of molten rock/metal. Also works with blood, vomit, mud, filth, salt, grime and unknown substance. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 81 || {{text anchor|ROCK}} || Small rocks (usually [[Thrower|thrown]] in [[adventurer mode]]). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 82 || {{text anchor|PIPE_SECTION}} || [[Pipe section]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 83 || {{text anchor|HATCH_COVER}} || [[Hatch cover]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 84 || {{text anchor|GRATE}} || [[Grate]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 85 || {{text anchor|QUERN}} || [[Quern]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 86 || {{text anchor|MILLSTONE}} || [[Millstone]]s. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
Most item types have no subtypes. "NONE" or "NO_SUBTYPE" (the raws use NO_SUBTYPE, saving an embark profile uses NONE) is used for the subtype position for these. For items that do have subtypes, the subtypes are defined from the raws for that item type as noted above. | Most item types have no subtypes. "NONE" or "NO_SUBTYPE" (the raws use NO_SUBTYPE, saving an embark profile uses NONE) is used for the subtype position for these. For items that do have subtypes, the subtypes are defined from the raws for that item type as noted above. | ||
| − | + | {{Category|Modding}} | |
| − | + | {{Category|Tokens}} | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
Latest revision as of 16:49, 22 December 2025
| This article is about an older version of DF. |
- You may be looking for Item definition token.
These are to be used with certain Creature token (such as ITEMCORPSE) as well as in Reactions.
An item is described by four tokens, as such:
[<whatever is asking for the token>:TYPE:SUBTYPE:MATERIAL:MATGLOSS]
Nearly all items are made of a material, though several types expect either a creature ID or a plant ID instead.
Item type tokens[edit]
| # | Token | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | BAR | Bars, such as metal, fuel, or soap. |
| 1 | SMALLGEM | Cut gemstones usable in jeweler's workshop |
| 2 | BLOCKS | Blocks of any kind. |
| 3 | ROUGH | Rough gemstones or raw glass. |
| 4 | STONE | Raw mined stone. |
| 5 | WOOD | Wooden logs. Material must be WOOD. |
| 6 | DOOR | Doors. |
| 7 | FLOODGATE | Floodgates. |
| 8 | BED | Beds. |
| 9 | CHAIR | Chairs and thrones. |
| 10 | CHAIN | Chains and ropes. |
| 11 | FLASK | Flasks. |
| 12 | GOBLET | Goblets. |
| 13 | INSTRUMENT | Musical instruments. Subtypes come from item_instrument.txt |
| 14 | TOY | Toys. Subtypes come from item_toy.txt |
| 15 | WINDOW | Glass windows. |
| 16 | CAGE | Cages. |
| 17 | BARREL | Barrels. |
| 18 | BUCKET | Buckets. |
| 19 | ANIMALTRAP | Animal traps. |
| 20 | TABLE | Tables. |
| 21 | COFFIN | Coffins. |
| 22 | STATUE | Statues. |
| 23 | CORPSE | Corpses. Has no material. |
| 24 | WEAPON | Weapons. Subtypes come from item_weapon.txt |
| 25 | ARMOR | Armor and clothing worn on the upper body. Subtypes come from item_armor.txt |
| 26 | SHOES | Armor and clothing worn on the feet. Subtypes come from item_shoes.txt |
| 27 | SHIELD | Shields and bucklers. Subtypes come from item_shield.txt |
| 28 | HELM | Armor and clothing worn on the head. Subtypes come from item_helm.txt |
| 29 | GLOVES | Armor and clothing worn on the hands. Subtypes come from item_gloves.txt. Note that created gloves will not be flagged as "left" or "right" and thus cannot be equipped by anyone. |
| 30 | BOX | Chests (wood), coffers (stone), boxes (glass), and bags (cloth or leather). |
| 31 | BIN | Bins. |
| 32 | ARMORSTAND | Armor stands. |
| 33 | WEAPONRACK | Weapon racks. |
| 34 | CABINET | Cabinets. |
| 35 | FIGURINE | Idols. |
| 36 | AMULET | Amulets. |
| 37 | SCEPTER | Scepters. |
| 38 | AMMO | Ammunition for hand-held weapons. Subtypes come from item_ammo.txt |
| 39 | CROWN | Crowns. |
| 40 | RING | Rings. |
| 41 | EARRING | Earrings. |
| 42 | BRACELET | Bracelets. |
| 43 | GEM | Large gems. |
| 44 | ANVIL | Anvils. |
| 45 | CORPSEPIECE | Body parts. Has no material. |
| 46 | REMAINS | Dead vermin bodies and large creature chunks. Material is a creature ID. |
| 47 | MEAT | Butchered meat. Material is a creature ID. |
| 48 | FISH | Prepared fish. Material is a creature ID. |
| 49 | FISH_RAW | Unprepared fish. Material is a creature ID. |
| 50 | VERMIN | Live vermin. Material is a creature ID. |
| 51 | PET | Tame vermin. Material is a creature ID. |
| 52 | SEEDS | Seeds from plants. Material is a plant ID. |
| 53 | PLANT | Plants. Material is a plant ID. |
| 54 | SKIN_RAW | Untanned skins. Material is a creature ID. |
| 55 | SKIN_TANNED | Leather. Material must be LEATHER. |
| 56 | BONES | Bones from creatures. Material is a creature ID. |
| 57 | SHELL | Shells from creatures that have them. Material is a creature ID. |
| 58 | LEAVES | Leaves, usually from quarry bushes. Material is a plant ID. |
| 59 | THREAD | Thread gathered from webs or made at the farmer's workshop. |
| 60 | CLOTH | Cloth made at the loom. |
| 61 | TOTEM | Skull totems. |
| 62 | SKULL | Skulls of dead creatures. Does not work correctly - raws are parsed as a standard material+matgloss, but the item interprets the material as a creature ID. See talk for more information. |
| 63 | PANTS | Armor and clothing worn on the legs. Subtypes come from item_pants.txt |
| 64 | BACKPACK | Backpacks. |
| 65 | QUIVER | Quivers. |
| 66 | CATAPULTPARTS | Catapult parts. |
| 67 | BALLISTAPARTS | Ballista parts. |
| 68 | SIEGEAMMO | Siege engine ammunition. Subtypes come from item_siegeammo.txt |
| 69 | BALLISTAARROWHEAD | Ballista arrow heads. |
| 70 | TRAPPARTS | Mechanisms. |
| 71 | TRAPCOMP | Trap components. Subtypes come from item_trapcomp.txt |
| 72 | EXTRACT | Extracts from certain plants and creatures. Material is either CREATURE or PLANT, and matgloss is a creature ID or plant ID. |
| 73 | POTION | Potions. Not implemented. |
| 74 | DRINK | Alcoholic drinks. |
| 75 | POWDER_MISC | Powders such as flour, dye, sand, or bone meal. |
| 76 | CHEESE | Pieces of cheese. Material is either CREATURE or PLANT, and matgloss is a creature ID or plant ID. |
| 77 | FOOD | Prepared meals. Subtypes come from item_food.txt |
| 78 | LIQUID_MISC | Liquids such as water and lye. |
| 79 | COIN | Coins. |
| 80 | GLOB | Fat, tallow, and small bits of molten rock/metal. Also works with blood, vomit, mud, filth, salt, grime and unknown substance. |
| 81 | ROCK | Small rocks (usually thrown in adventurer mode). |
| 82 | PIPE_SECTION | Pipe sections. |
| 83 | HATCH_COVER | Hatch covers. |
| 84 | GRATE | Grates. |
| 85 | QUERN | Querns. |
| 86 | MILLSTONE | Millstones. |
Item subtype tokens[edit]
Most item types have no subtypes. "NONE" or "NO_SUBTYPE" (the raws use NO_SUBTYPE, saving an embark profile uses NONE) is used for the subtype position for these. For items that do have subtypes, the subtypes are defined from the raws for that item type as noted above.